Phillips Murrah is proud to announce that 47 of our attorneys have been named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2022 lists in Oklahoma City and Dallas and 17 attorneys have been named to debut Ones to Watch 2022 list.
2022 Best Lawyers – Lawyers of the Year
Elizabeth K. Brown – Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Sally A. Hasenfratz – Real Estate Law
J. Mark Lovelace – Banking and Finance Law
Melvin R. McVay, Jr. – Litigation – Banking and Finance
Andrew S. Mildren – Government Relations Practice
Dawn M. Rahme – Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Jim A. Roth – Environmental Law
G. Calvin Sharpe – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Lyndon W. Whitmire – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Raymond E. Zschiesche – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
The Best Lawyers in America 2022
Jennifer Ivester Berry – Commercial Finance Law; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Construction Law; Environmental Law; Real Estate Law; Energy Law
Elizabeth K. Brown – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Energy Law; Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Mergers and Acquisitions; Oil and Gas Law; Real Estate Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
John M. Bunting – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Oil and Gas Law
Catherine L. Campbell – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Michael D. Carter – Insurance Law; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers; Litigation – Insurance
Jennifer K. Christian – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Trusts and Estates
Rodney L. Cook – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Cody J. Cooper – Commercial Litigation
Alison J. Cross – Health Care Law
C. Eric Davis – Energy Regulatory Law; Administrative/Regulatory Law
Bobby Dolatabadi – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Joshua L. Edwards – Financial Services Regulation Law; Real Estate Law
Marc Edwards – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice
Nicholle Jones Edwards – Family Law; Family Law Arbitration; Collaborative Law: Family Law
Kayce L. Gisinger – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Mark E. Golman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Corporate Law
Lauren Barghols Hanna – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Water Law
Sally A. Hasenfratz – Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Construction Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Mergers and Acquisitions; Real Estate Law; Trusts and Estates
Terry L. Hawkins – Public Finance Law
Heather L. Hintz – Commercial Litigation
Patrick L. Hullum – Commercial Litigation
Clayton D. Ketter – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Jason M. Kreth – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Gretchen M. Latham– Commercial Litigation
Fred A. Leibrock – Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law; Insurance Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law
Candace Williams Lisle – Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law
Mark Lovelace – Banking and Finance Law; Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Real Estate Law; Commercial Litigation
Byrona J. Maule – Litigation – Labor and Employment
Melvin R. McVay, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law; Insurance Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Real Estate
Andrew S. Mildren – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Banking and Finance Law; Government Relations Practice; Real Estate Law
Jennifer L. Miller – Commercial Litigation
Cindy H. Murray – Real Estate Law
Robert O. O’Bannon – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Oil and Gas Law; Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law; Tax Law
Martin G. Ozinga – Commercial Litigation; Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television; Information Technology Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Technology Law
Donald A. Pape – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
Dawn M. Rahme – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Mergers and Acquisitions; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Mary Holloway Richard – Health Care Law
Jim A. Roth – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Natural Resources Law
G. Calvin Sharpe – Insurance Law; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Litigation – Insurance
Robert N. Sheets – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Litigation – Real Estate
Ellen K. Spiropoulos – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
Kathryn D. Terry – Insurance Law; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Beverly I. Vilardofsky – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Amy D. White – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Lyndon W. Whitmire – Commercial Litigation; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Thomas G. Wolfe – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Oil and Gas Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Raymond E. Zschiesche – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch 2022
Oklahoma City:
Justin G. Bates – Commercial Litigation
Erica Halley Blackstock – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
Hilary Hudson Clifton – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
Jessica N. Cory – Tax Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Cassity B. Gies – Family Law
Mark E. Hornbeek – Commercial Litigation
Kayla M. Kuri – Real Estate Law
Martin J. Lopez III – Health Care Law; Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Natalie M. McMahan – Commercial Litigation
Phoebe B. Mitchell – Commercial Litigation; Labor and Employment Law – Management
Kendra M. Norman – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Ashley M. Schovanec – Commercial Litigation
Laurie L. Schweinle – Commercial Litigation
Molly E. Tipton – Family Law; Oil and Gas Law
Dallas:
Laurel L. Baker – Commercial Litigation
Angela M. Buchanan – Commercial Litigation
Kim Beight Kelly – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Commercial Litigation