Phillips Murrah announces 64 attorneys named to 2022 Best Lawyers lists

Phillips Murrah is proud to announce that 47 of our attorneys have been named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2022 lists in Oklahoma City and Dallas and 17 attorneys have been named to debut Ones to Watch 2022 list.

2022 Best Lawyers – Lawyers of the Year

Elizabeth K. Brown – Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Sally A. Hasenfratz – Real Estate Law

J. Mark Lovelace – Banking and Finance Law

Melvin R. McVay, Jr. – Litigation – Banking and Finance

Andrew S. Mildren – Government Relations Practice

Dawn M. Rahme – Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Jim A. Roth – Environmental Law

G. Calvin Sharpe – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Lyndon W. Whitmire – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Raymond E. Zschiesche – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

The Best Lawyers in America 2022

Jennifer Ivester Berry – Commercial Finance Law; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Construction Law; Environmental Law; Real Estate Law; Energy Law

Elizabeth K. Brown – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Energy Law; Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Mergers and Acquisitions; Oil and Gas Law; Real Estate Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

John M. Bunting – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Oil and Gas Law

Catherine L. Campbell – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Michael D. Carter – Insurance Law; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers; Litigation – Insurance

Jennifer K. Christian – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Trusts and Estates

Rodney L. Cook – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Cody J. Cooper – Commercial Litigation

Alison J. Cross – Health Care Law

C. Eric Davis – Energy Regulatory Law; Administrative/Regulatory Law

Bobby Dolatabadi – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Joshua L. Edwards – Financial Services Regulation Law; Real Estate Law

Marc Edwards – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice

Nicholle Jones Edwards – Family Law; Family Law Arbitration; Collaborative Law: Family Law

Kayce L. Gisinger – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Mark E. Golman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Corporate Law

Lauren Barghols Hanna – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Water Law

Sally A. Hasenfratz – Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Construction Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Mergers and Acquisitions; Real Estate Law; Trusts and Estates

Terry L. Hawkins – Public Finance Law

Heather L. Hintz – Commercial Litigation

Patrick L. Hullum – Commercial Litigation

Clayton D. Ketter – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Jason M. Kreth – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Gretchen M. Latham– Commercial Litigation

Fred A. Leibrock – Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law; Insurance Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law

Candace Williams Lisle – Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law

Mark Lovelace – Banking and Finance Law; Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Real Estate Law; Commercial Litigation

Byrona J. Maule – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Melvin R. McVay, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law; Insurance Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Real Estate

Andrew S. Mildren – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Banking and Finance Law; Government Relations Practice; Real Estate Law

Jennifer L. Miller – Commercial Litigation

Cindy H. Murray – Real Estate Law

Robert O. O’Bannon – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Oil and Gas Law; Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law; Tax Law

Martin G. Ozinga – Commercial Litigation; Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television; Information Technology Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Technology Law

Donald A. Pape – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Dawn M. Rahme – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Mergers and Acquisitions; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Mary Holloway Richard – Health Care Law

Jim A. Roth – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Natural Resources Law

G. Calvin Sharpe – Insurance Law; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Litigation – Insurance

Robert N. Sheets – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Litigation – Real Estate

Ellen K. Spiropoulos – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law

Kathryn D. Terry – Insurance Law; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Beverly I. Vilardofsky – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Amy D. White – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Lyndon W. Whitmire – Commercial Litigation; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Thomas G. Wolfe – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Oil and Gas Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Raymond E. Zschiesche – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

 

The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch 2022

Oklahoma City:

Justin G. Bates – Commercial Litigation

Erica Halley Blackstock – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law

Hilary Hudson Clifton – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation

Jessica N. Cory – Tax Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Cassity B. Gies – Family Law

Mark E. Hornbeek – Commercial Litigation

Kayla M. Kuri – Real Estate Law

Martin J. Lopez III – Health Care Law; Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Natalie M. McMahan – Commercial Litigation

Phoebe B. Mitchell – Commercial Litigation; Labor and Employment Law – Management

Kendra M. Norman – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Ashley M. Schovanec – Commercial Litigation

Laurie L. Schweinle – Commercial Litigation

Molly E. Tipton – Family Law; Oil and Gas Law

 

Dallas:

Laurel L. Baker – Commercial Litigation

Angela M. Buchanan – Commercial Litigation

Kim Beight Kelly – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Commercial Litigation