Skip to main content

Phillips Murrah is proud to announce that 42 attorneys have been named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2023 lists in Oklahoma City and Dallas, and 13 attorneys have been named to the Ones to Watch 2023 list.

2023 Best Lawyers – Lawyers of the Year

The Best Lawyers in America 2023

  • Elizabeth K. Brown – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Energy Law; Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Mergers and Acquisitions; Oil and Gas Law; Real Estate Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • John M. Bunting – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Oil and Gas Law
  • Catherine L. Campbell – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Oil and Gas Law
  • Michael D. Carter – Insurance Law; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers; Litigation – Insurance
  • Jennifer K. Christian – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Trusts and Estates
  • Cody J. Cooper – Commercial Litigation
  • C. Eric Davis – Energy Regulatory Law; Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Bobby Dolatabadi – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Joshua L. Edwards – Financial Services Regulation Law; Real Estate Law; Health Care Law
  • Marc Edwards – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice
  • Nicholle Jones Edwards – Family Law; Family Law Arbitration; Collaborative Law: Family Law
  • Kayce L. Gisinger – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Mark E. Golman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Corporate Law
  • Lauren Barghols Hanna – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Water Law
  • Sally A. Hasenfratz – Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Construction Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Mergers and Acquisitions; Real Estate Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Terry L. Hawkins – Public Finance Law
  • Heather L. Hintz – Commercial Litigation
  • Patrick L. Hullum – Commercial Litigation
  • Clayton D. Ketter – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Jason M. Kreth – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Fred A. Leibrock – Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law; Insurance Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Candace Williams Lisle – Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • J. Mark Lovelace – Banking and Finance Law; Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Real Estate Law; Commercial Litigation
  • Byrona J. Maule – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Melvin R. McVay, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law; Insurance Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Real Estate
  • Andrew S. Mildren – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Banking and Finance Law; Government Relations Practice; Real Estate Law
  • Jennifer L. Miller – Commercial Litigation
  • Cindy H. Murray – Real Estate Law
  • Robert O. O’Bannon – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Oil and Gas Law; Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law; Tax Law
  • Martin G. Ozinga – Commercial Litigation; Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television; Information Technology Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Technology Law
  • Donald A. Pape – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Dawn M. Rahme – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law); Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Mergers and Acquisitions; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Mary Holloway Richard – Health Care Law
  • Jim A. Roth – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Natural Resources Law
  • G. Calvin Sharpe – Insurance Law; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Litigation – Insurance
  • Ellen K. Spiropoulos – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
  • Kathryn D. Terry – Insurance Law; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Beverly I. Vilardofsky – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Amy D. White – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Lyndon W. Whitmire – Commercial Litigation; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Thomas G. Wolfe – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Oil and Gas Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Raymond E. Zschiesche – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch 2023

Oklahoma City:

Dallas: