Posts

Journal Record recognizes Gardner as 2020 Achiever Under 40

Melissa Gardner is a Director who practices in the Energy & Natural Resources Practice Group.

The Journal Record recognized Melissa R. Gardner, Phillips Murrah Director, as an Achiever Under 40 at their annual awards event on Aug. 28.

“I’m honored to be included in such an impressive group of people,” Gardner said. “Seeing the full list of Achievers Under 40 gives me unlimited hope for our state’s future.”

The 17th class of Achievers Under 40 were honored during a virtual event due to COVID-19.

Gardner and 44 others received notification of their awards in February. Read the full list of nominees here.

Official announcement from The Journal Record: https://journalrecord.com/2020/02/20/journal-record-announces-achievers-under-40-2020-class/

Watch Gardner accept her award below:


To contact Melissa for assistance with your legal needs, please call 405.606.4782 or email her.

facebook icon

Follow Phillips Murrah on FACEBOOK

Norman named University of Oklahoma’s Outstanding Chapter Advisor

attorney kendra norman

Attorney Kendra Norman stands with Alpha Omicron Pi board members.

Attorney Kendra M. Norman was recently named Outstanding Chapter Advisor of Alpha Omicron Pi at University of Oklahoma, having been elected to the position just this past fall.

“I was shocked and so humbled! I never expected to receive this award after just taking on this position,” she said. “I am very proud to represent Xi Chapter and Alpha Omicron Pi in this position. Receiving this award just further encourages me to continue to do my best for Xi Chapter and our community!”

OU Fraternity and Sorority Programs and Services chooses recipients for a variety of annual awards, including Outstanding Chapter Advisor, from various Chapter President submissions by the Interfraternity Council, Independent Greek Council, Multicultural Greek Council, National Pan-Hellenic Council and Panhellenic Association organizations.

“Xi Chapter has achieved so much and has had myriad successes this year,” Norman said. “I have learned an amazing amount about leadership, working with different personalities, and how to motivate and support others.

“During the past few weeks, I have also learned to power of positivity and the importance of that mindset in a leadership position.

Norman worked in conjunction with Alpha Omicron Pi Properties earlier this year to revitalize and update a memorial rose garden in front of their facility to honor Lisa Wieder, a member who tragically passed away during Spring Break 2004, one of her proudest achievements since assuming her role.

“It was important to me that this garden adequately reflect and celebrate her life as well as continue to serve as a reminder to our members and the Greek community at OU to be safe while enjoying Spring Break and to always carry their identification with them just in case,” she said.

As for her future with the organization, the opportunities in Alpha Omicron Pi are endless, Norman said.

“I love the position of Chapter Adviser, and I hope to have the opportunity to serve Xi Chapter in this role for several years to come,” she said. “Being able to mentor, encourage and empower these amazing women is an incredible opportunity.

“Not only does Alpha Omicron Pi have local volunteer opportunities, but members can also volunteer on an international level. There are countless volunteer positions that allow alumnae to contribute to the membership experience, engagement, and development of collegiate members as well as work with the Alpha Omicron Pi Foundation and Alpha Omicron Pi Properties. I look forward to any future opportunities that will allow me to work with and connect with the amazing women of Alpha Omicron Pi.”

 

Read more: Norman elected Chapter Adviser for University of Oklahoma sorority

Attorneys continue winning streak at annual OCBA Chili Cook-off

Phillips Murrah attorneys team up for OCBA’s annual chili cookoff

Another year, another recipe vying for a coveted trophy at the Oklahoma County Bar Association’s annual Chili Cook-off.

Phillips Murrah attorneys competed against local law firms in OCBA’s Young Lawyers Division on Feb. 28 at the Leadership Square Atrium in downtown Oklahoma City.

Representing Phillips Murrah were attorneys Cody J. CooperC. Eric DavisMark E. Hornbeek, Kara K. Laster, Martin J. Lopez III, Phoebe B. Mitchell, Ashley M. Schovanec, and Molly E. Tipton.

“I always love participating in the chili cook-off, not just because I am a very competitive person (and not a sore loser at all),” Tipton said. “I always find myself making new acquaintances that I look forward to seeing again in the court house or out and about!”

Attorney Phoebe Mitchell poses with her prize-winning chili and “Hottest Chili” trophy

The Firm’s team continued their winning streak, scoring the “Hottest Chili” prize with Mitchell’s recipe.

“The secret ingredient to my chili was definitely the spicy Mexican chocolate,” she said. “We had so much fun participating in the OCBA YLD chili cook-off. It is always great to come together and compete to raise money for a worthy cause like the Regional Food Bank.”

Phillips Murrah has had at least one team compete in the Chili Cook-Off each year since it first started more than ten years ago.

In 2019, the OCBA YLD named Phillips Murrah “Friend of the YLD” for the Firm’s consistent support of their charitable efforts.

To learn more about the YLD, visit OCBA’s website here.


See more: Phillips Murrah’s Commitment to the Community

facebook icon

Follow our coverage on FACEBOOK

Phillips Murrah named among 2020 Best Law Firms in 45 practice areas

Phillips Murrah is proud to announce that our law firm has been recognized by U.S. News & World Report’s 2020 “Best Law Firms” for professional excellence for the Oklahoma City Metropolitan Area and, for the first time, the Dallas/Fort Worth area in the following practice areas:

Oklahoma City

Tier 1

  • Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Banking and Finance Law
  • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Commercial Transactions / UCC Law
  • Corporate Law
  • Energy Law
  • Energy Regulatory Law
  • Government Relations Practice
  • Insurance Law
  • Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Litigation – Real Estate
  • Litigation – Tax
  • Natural Resources Law
  • Oil & Gas Law
  • Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Real Estate Law
  • Trusts & Estates Law

Tier 2

  • Construction Law
  • Employment Law – Management
  • Health Care Law
  • Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Litigation – Banking & Finance
  • Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
  • Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Public Finance Law
  • Securities Regulation
  • Tax Law
  • Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Tier 3

  • Bet-the-Company Litigation
  • Environmental Law
  • Family Law
  • Labor Law – Management
  • Litigation – Antitrust
  • Litigation – ERISA
  • Litigation – Trusts & Estates
  • Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Technology Law
  • Venture Capital Law

Dallas/Fort Worth

Tier 3

  • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

 

To be eligible for a ranking, a law firm must have a lawyer listed in The Best Lawyers in America, which recognizes the top four percent of practicing attorneys in the United States.

Earlier in the year, Phillips Murrah announced that 48 of our attorneys are recognized by Best Lawyers in America for 2020.

Firms included in the 2020 “Best Law Firms” list are recognized for professional excellence, quality law practice and breadth of legal expertise. The “Best Law Firms” rankings are based on a combination of client feedback, information provided on the Law Firm Survey and the Law Firm Leaders Survey and Best Lawyers peer-review.

Phillips Murrah announces 48 attorneys named to 2020 Best Lawyers list

Phillips Murrah is proud to announce that 48 of our attorneys have been named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2020 list in Oklahoma City.

2020 Best Lawyers – Lawyers of the Year

Douglas A. Branch – Venture Capital Law

Elizabeth K. Brown – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Susan E. Bryant – Securities Regulation

Michael D. Carter – Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Nicholle Jones Edwards – Family Law

Sally A. Hasenfratz – Land Use and Zoning Law

Dawn M. Rahme – Commercial Transactions / UCC Law

Mary Holloway Richard – Health Care Law

Jim A. Roth – Natural Resources Law

G. Calvin Sharpe – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

 

The Best Lawyers in America 2020

Jennifer Ivester Berry – Commercial Finance Law; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Real Estate Law

Douglas A. Branch – Securities / Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law

Elizabeth K. Brown – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Real Estate Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Susan E. Bryant – Securities Regulation

John M. Bunting – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law

Catherine L. Campbell – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor and Employment

A. Michelle Campney – Commercial Litigation

Michael D. Carter – Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Rodney L. Cook – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law

Cody J. Cooper – Commercial Litigation

Bobby Dolatabadi – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Jason A. Dunn – Commercial Litigation

Joshua L. Edwards – Real Estate Law

Marc Edwards – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice

Nicholle Jones Edwards – Family Law; Family Law Arbitration

Juston R. Givens – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law

Mark E. Golman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Lauren Barghols Hanna – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Water Law

Sally A. Hasenfratz – Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Construction Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Terry L. Hawkins – Public Finance Law

Heather L. Hintz – Commercial Litigation

Patrick L. Hullum – Commercial Litigation

Clayton D. Ketter – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Timothy D. Kline – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Fred A. Leibrock – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Real Estate

Candace Williams Lisle – Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law

Mark Lovelace – Banking and Finance Law; Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Commercial Transactions / UCC Law

Byrona J. Maule – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Melvin R. McVay, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Financial Services Regulation Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Real Estate

Andrew S. Mildren – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice; Real Estate Law

Jennifer L. Miller – Commercial Litigation

Cindy H. Murray – Real Estate Law

Robert O. O’Bannon – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law; Tax Law

Martin G. Ozinga – Commercial Litigation; Information Technology Law; Technology Law

Donald A. Pape – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Michael R. Perri – Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law

William S. Price – Government Relations Practice

Dawn M. Rahme – Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Mary Holloway Richard – Health Care Law

Jim A. Roth – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Natural Resources Law

G. Calvin Sharpe – Insurance Law; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Robert N. Sheets – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Litigation – Real Estate

Ellen K. Spiropoulos – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

D. Craig Story – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Amy D. White – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Lyndon W. Whitmire – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Thomas G. Wolfe – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Oil and Gas Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Raymond E. Zschiesche – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants